Privacy Policy

Elicite Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.elicite.com  (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, subscribe to our  newsletters and email services (including email address and newsletter preferences); search for a product, place an order on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, delivery address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. Often we will be using your information in accordance with your specific consent or instructions: for example, because you have requested or consented to receiving certain information, or entered into a contract with us for goods and services. We will use this information:

  1. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  2. to comply with our legal obligations or where we are required to disclose this by law. This includes in connection with legal claims and compliance purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal processes or litigation.).
  3. if you agree, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  4. Unless you have opted-out from receiving the following (in writing) or tell us at any time in the future that you would like to 'opt-out' from receiving the following,  we use information to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form);
  5. to notify you about changes to our service;
  6. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  4. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  6. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  7. assess and understand our customers, site users' and account holders' feedback and identify usage hotspots;

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

When we ask you to supply us with personal data we will make it clear where there is statutory or contractual (mandatory) requirement to provide personal data and the consequences of not providing the data (for example, that we will not be able to process your order).

 

3. COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as tags and identifiers. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

4. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as provided in this policy, we never sell personal information, or pass it to third parties outside of the Elicite Ltd. for their own marketing purposes, without your permission. We sometimes provide your personal information to third parties who are our subcontractors or providers of various products and services on our behalf.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
  1. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  2. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;
  3. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Elicite Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms  and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Elicite Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

5. PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may transfer personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including to countries which have different data protection standards to those which apply in the EEA. We have put in place European Commission approved standard contractual clauses to protect this data. You have a right to ask us for a copy of these clauses (by contacting us as set out below).

 

6. IF YOU DON'T FEEL WE ARE ADHERING TO THIS POLICY, WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customerservices@elicite.com.

  You have the following rights:

  1. To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you, or require that it is transmitted to another data controller;
  2. To request that we restrict our data processing activities or cease processing your personal data in certain ways, for example because you do not consider it lawful;
  3. To require us not to send you marketing communications;
  4. To withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to process your personal data;
  5. To object to how we process your personal data, in particular where we are relying on our legitimate interests; and
  6. To ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you, for example because it is causing you distress or you believe it to be no longer relevant, or to correct the information if it is incorrect.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we will be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply (including where we are processing it in our capacity as a media organisation). You can find out more about your rights at www.ico.org.uk

Automated decision making

You also have the right to object to automated decision-making, including by means of profiling. Although we use various algorithms and automated criteria to help us serve advertising in the manner set out in this Policy, this results in segmented advertising (by category of user) rather than specific decisions being made about you. This can in any event be controlled through your cookie and ad preferences.

If we change how we use this technology in the future, we will let you know if it affects you via this Policy (and significant changes or effects we will notify directly).

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

This Policy was last updated on 14th February 2019.